Home » Age of the Gods Slot Review 2021
Pros
  • Four progressive jackpot levels
  • Different free spin games and random bonus features
  • Impressive payouts
  • Fantastic graphics and sounds
  • It can be played on mobile devices
Cons
  • Rather high volatility
  • It is not available in many casinos

Looking out for an exciting slot experience? | Dive into our Age of the Gods slot review where we explore this Playtech cult classic!

Overview of Age of the Gods Slot 2021

Dive into this progressive jackpot slot with some of the fiercest Greek gods, and pick up thrilling wins on the way. The Age of the Gods slot features five reels and 20 pay lines and is playable on all devices (desktop and mobile). Powered by famous provider Playtech, its graphics are brilliant, and so are the bonuses.

You can enjoy Free Spins based on the Greek gods, Increasing Multipliers, Expanding Wilds, and the cherry on top – the four progressive jackpots. You can try this slot for free if you’re curious. Find out more in our Age of the Gods review in the table below.

AGE OF THE GODS SLOT DETAILS
RTP:95.02%
Volatility:Medium to High
Software:Playtech
Reels:5
Paylines:20
Release Date:11.07.2016
High Limit Slot:Yes
Penny Slot:Yes
Mobile Slot:Yes
Free Spins:Yes
Bonus Round:Yes
Bet per Spin:0.2 – 100
Auto-play:Yes
Quick Spin:No
Theme:Ancient
Greek Mythology
Progressive Jackpot:Yes
Recommended Casinos:FEZbet
Casinoin
Jackpot City
Energywin
Leo Vegas

Theme & Storyline

The Age of the Gods online slot features a Greek mythology theme, with no particular storyline behind the concept. Instead, Playtech gives you a chance to find a favorite among any of the four main Greek gods. They all trigger different kinds of free spins with win multipliers and extra wilds.

The four main Greek gods are Zeus – the god of thunder and sky, Athena – the goddess of wisdom; Poseidon – the god of the sea; and Hercules – the god of war. As part of the minor symbols, you will see Hades – the god of the underworld, and Aphrodite – the goddess of love.

Although the Greek mythology theme is quite overused, the Age of the Gods slot sets itself apart with brilliant graphics and bonuses worth anticipating.

Best Age of the Gods Online Casinos to Play for Real Money 

If you want to play the Age of the Gods slot, it’s best to do so at a regulated and reliable casino. Playing at the best online casino means you can look out for thrilling welcome bonuses when you sign up, convenient banking methods, and an extensive range of games.

Let’s take a look at the best casinos you can play Age of the Gods with real money.

Get up to:
€200 + 60FS
on 1st deposit
€12 credited for every €10 deposit, up to €200 (or 1 BTC). In addition you receive 20 Free spins weekly, for 4 weeks.
2 games
5.0 rating
5.0
T&Cs Apply
New customers only

Once the player receives the bonus in order to withdraw the winning coming from this bonus he/she has to wager the deposit amount 50 times.

*In order to fulfil the wagering requirements, both bonus and real money funds can be used, however, please note that real money funds will be used first. Winnings from all bets are credited to the bonus account while the bonus is active.
Get up to:
€500 + 200FS
on 1st deposit
€10 credited for every €10 deposit, up to €500.
2 games
5.0 rating
5.0
T&Cs Apply
New customers only

Cras in nisi id turpis cursus vulputate. Aliquam at sapien non tellus congue efficitur. Nam scelerisque quam quis link turpis pellentesque, in placerat.

*Integer porttitor malesuada ante, nec aliquet dui pellentesque sit amet. Fusce non pretium lacus.
Get up to:
€200 + 80FS
on 1st deposit
€12 credited for every €10 deposit, up to €200 (or 1 BTC). In addition you receive 20 Free spins weekly, for 4 weeks.
2 games
4.8 rating
4.8
T&Cs Apply
New customers only

Once the player receives the bonus in order to withdraw the winning coming from this bonus he/she has to wager the deposit amount 50 times.

*In order to fulfil the wagering requirements, both bonus and real money funds can be used, however, please note that real money funds will be used first. Winnings from all bets are credited to the bonus account while the bonus is active.

Play Age of the Gods Slot for Free in Demo Mode

Before playing the Age of the Gods slot with real money, you can try the game out for free first. With the free play, you can test out your slot gambling strategies with the slot. Once you feel confident enough, you can go ahead to play the game with real money.

You can also test out the different bonuses offered by the Age of the Gods for free. If you’re curious, you can play the Age of the Gods slot for free here. Just remember, playing in demo mode can’t get you any money, as your wins will be in virtual tokens.

More Amazing Free Slot Games
Age of Asgard Slot Review 2021
3.0/5
Age of Asgard Slot Review 2021
Age of the Gods Slot Review 2021
4.0/5
Age of the Gods Slot Review 2021
Aztec Magic Deluxe Slot Review 2021
4.0/5
Aztec Magic Deluxe Slot Review 2021
Big Bad Wolf Slot Review 2021
3.0/5
Big Bad Wolf Slot Review 2021
Blood Suckers Slot Review 2021
4.0/5
Blood Suckers Slot Review 2021
Book of Dead
5.0/5
Book of Dead
T&Cs Apply
New customers only

Cras in nisi id turpis cursus vulputate. Aliquam at sapien non tellus congue efficitur. Nam scelerisque quam quis link turpis pellentesque, in placerat.

*Integer porttitor malesuada ante, nec aliquet dui pellentesque sit amet. Fusce non pretium lacus.
Book of Ra
4.0/5
Book of Ra
Dead or Alive
5.0/5
Dead or Alive

Graphics, Sound, and Animations

The Age of the Gods slot game is set in the clouds, offering a grand and sophisticated concept – something fitting for the gods. In the backdrop, you will see Mount Olympus and different shades of blue.

The symbols on the reels are comic-book-style and graphical, bringing the Greek mythology theme to life. The graphics are combined with a classic and soothing soundtrack to keep you engaged as you play. As you spin the reels and land wins, some intimidating sound effects come on to enliven the ambiance.

We were genuinely impressed with the graphics and animations of the Age of the Gods online game. They combine well with the simple design to portray the theme and really pull players in.

Age of the Gods Gameplay

When it comes to its gameplay, the Age of the Gods is pretty straightforward. It features 20 fixed pay lines across a five-by-three reel layout. Most players will be familiar with these mechanics, which requires you to land three or more identical symbols on a pay line.

The symbols must run from the reel on the leftmost side to the right, on adjacent reels, and match the pattern of any of the pay lines. You can land the different gods and playing cards on the reels, and the game also has a symbol that triggers bonuses. With any of these symbols, you can enter the four free spins games, win Wilds and Multipliers, and additionally get a chance at the Progressive jackpot bonus.

Here are the symbols and payouts on the Age of the Gods slot reels, multiplied by the bet per line.

Symbols:3 of a Kind4 of a Kind5 of a Kind
Athena60.00250.001,000.00
Zeus40.00150.00500.00
Poseidon40.00150.00500.00
Hercules30.00125.00400.00
Hades25.00100.00300.00
Aphrodite25.00100.00300.00
Helmet20.0075.00250.00
A, K, Q12.0050.00150.00
Wild400.003,000.0010,000.00
Age of the Gods3.0010.00100.00

Features, Bonus Rounds, and Free Spins

The Age of the Gods slot machine is loaded with bonus features, and the highlight at the end of the game is the progressive Jackpot. This slot game isn’t generous as Mega Moolah, for example, but still, players can get a hefty award. In addition, the game features a Wild, which substitutes for all symbols except the Age of the Gods symbol.

The Pantheon of Power on Reels feature is triggered when you land Athena, Hercules, Poseidon, Zeus, and Aphrodite adjacently on any pay line. It would give you a cash prize of 10x your total bet.

Free Spins Feature

The Age of the Gods Free Spins game is divided into four bonuses so that you can look out for explosive payouts. If you land three or more Age of the Gods symbols anywhere in the base game, you enter the pick-me game where you choose the free spins game you want.

There will be 20 Age of the Gods coins, and you need randomly to pick three. If you select the same ones, you enter the corresponding free spins game. So, in the four features, you get nine free spins, but they offer distinct features.

In the Athena Free Spins feature, you get a random multiplier between 2x and 5x. As a result, you can win up to 50,000x your stake in this game.

Then, the Zeus Free Spins game has an increasing multiplier, starting with 1x. After every three free spins, the multiplier increases by 1. So, you can get up to 3x multipliers at the end. Also, the wild symbol is sticky in the middle reels, increasing your chances of winning. You can win up to 30,000x your stake.

The Poseidon Free Spins game turns up to five random symbols into wilds as you play, and this happens on every spin. You can win up to 10,000x your bet.

Finally, the Hercules Free Spins round has a stacked wild symbol on the middle reel. This would substitute for other symbols and increase your winning chances. You can also win a maximum of 10,000x your total bet.

When you finish one free spins game, you go back to the game and pick more coins. This continues until you click on the Hades coin.

Age of the Gods Jackpot

The highlight of the game is Age of the Gods Jackpot. There are four progressive jackpots to win. During this game, you are taken to a five-by-three game where you match three symbols. You would win the corresponding Jackpot of the symbols you match. The four jackpots include Power, Extra Power, Super Power, and Ultimate Power. They respectively start at €50, €500, €5,000 and €100,000.

Age of the Gods Mobile Options 2021

If you enjoy gambling while you’re moving around, you most likely use your smartphone or tablet to play. Luckily, the Age of the Gods slot can be played on all mobile devices, from iOS, Android and Windows, to tablets.

The game is well-optimized for mobile devices, and the graphics are still vivid and clear, even if it is on a small screen. The controls are also easy to click on and aren’t uncomfortably tiny. On top of that, the Age of the Gods slot game can be played at many best mobile casinos US.

Age of the Gods Bet Sizes, RTP and Variance

With a minimum bet of 20p, even recreational players can enjoy playing the Age of the Gods slot machine. The betting range is quite extensive, going as high as €100. Thus, all players can try out the slot despite their budget sizes. The total bet is gotten when you multiply the bet per line by 20.

The developer does not state the Age of the Gods slot machine’s precise RTP. However, the progressive Jackpot contributes 0.99% to the main RTP, and you could scoop decent wins as you play this game over time.

The slot’s volatility is also not mentioned by the game provider, but from our experience, we feel it is medium to high. 

The Final Verdict –Age of the Gods Slot Game

The Age of the Gods online slot is definitely worth the play. It was the first in the series from Playtech, and to many players, it’s still the best. The game slot has a wide variety of bonus features, animations, and graphics, and it’s pretty impressive even if it was released years ago.

This is one of the most popular slots from Playtech and has achieved cult status. As you saw in this Age of the Gods slot review, the progressive Jackpot added to it makes for a complete gambling experience.

We highly recommend this slot game and rate it as one of the better progressive slot titles.

FAQ:

What is the maximum payout of the Age of the Gods slot?

You can win up to 50,000x your total stake when you play the Athena free spins game in the Age of the Gods slot. You can also get 10,000x your total bet when you fill the screen with Wilds. With the highest progressive Jackpot, you win even more.

Can you retrigger Age of the Gods free spins?

After you exhaust any of the free spins in the four rounds, you go back to the pick-and-click game. Then, if you’re lucky, you can select three matching coins and trigger another free spins game.

What is the Age of the Gods RTP?

The Age of the Gods slot RTP is not fixed. That is quite normal with all progressive jackpot slot titles, as there is a base game RTP, and additional RTP connected with a progressive jackpot.

What are the highest jackpot players have gotten from the Age of the Gods slot?

You can win more than €100,000 when you win the progressive jackpot feature in the Age of the Gods slot. Averagely, it pays out €488,000 every forty days.

How do you win the Age of the Gods Jackpot?

The Age of the Gods progressive jackpot feature is triggered randomly, so there’s no specific way to activate it. However, as you’re playing, the slot can suddenly take you to the jackpot game where prizes are waiting for you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *