Home » Thunderstruck II Slot Review 2021
Pros
  • High RTP and medium variance
  • Amazing Bonus Features
  • Four Free Spins Levels
  • Respected provider
  • Reasonable Betting Range
Cons
  • No Progressive Jackpot Feature
  • No Gamble Feature
  • Outdated

Thunderstruck II slot review 2021. Microgaming sequel of one of the most popular online slots features excellent RTP and medium variance. Play this excellent slot for free! 

Overview of Thunderstruck II Slot 2021

Thunderstruck II slot machine is the sequel of the 2004 legendary slot game, Thunderstruck, which is developed by Microgaming game provider. It is an enhanced version of the original game. The slot game has five (5) reels and 243 paylines, plus four different yet highly-rewarding bonus features that can give some nice wins to the players.

Naturally, you can play this exciting slot game at any respected Microgaming online casino, but also, if you prefer to try this slot game for free, you can try it on our website. So spin the reels for free, and see why so many gamblers worldwide adore this slot title. You will be enchanted by the combination of beautiful graphics, magical sound effects, and great bonus features that this slot game offers.

THUNDERSTRUCK II SLOT DETAILS
RTP:96.65%
Volatility:Medium
Software:Microgaming
Reels:5
Paylines:243 Fixed
Release Date:10.12.2010
High Limit Slot:No
Penny Slot:No
Mobile Slot:Yes
Free Spins:Yes
Bonus Round:Yes
Bet per Spin:0.3 – 15
Auto-play:Yes
Quick Spin:No
Theme:Mythology
Nordic
Progressive Jackpot:No
Recommended Casinos:Nomini Casino
CampoBet
Wazamba
22bet
20bet

Theme & Storyline

This slot game is Viking themed and has an interesting background, so if you prefer Nordic gods and Asgardian characters, you will most certainly enjoy the Thunderstruck II slot game. The sequel offers players much better graphics and sound effects than the original. The players will be able to enjoy beautiful symbols of Odin, Thor, Valkyrie, and Loki, among others.

One of the most exciting features of the Thunderstruck II slot game is that there are as many as 243 paylines. A high number of paylines is perfect for those players who like to bet smaller amounts and expect bigger potential wins. However, if you want to try similar slot games, we suggest you take a look at another exciting Microgaming 243 payline slot, Immortal Romance.

Best Thunderstruck II Online Casinos to Play For Real Money

Although the topic of this article is slot game reviews, it is crucial to note that choosing the right online casino is one of the most important things for every casino player. So, in this segment, we will recommend to our readers quality and reputable online casino sites, where every player can find a vast selection of games, many payment methods, and professional customer support.

Get up to:
€200 + 60FS
on 1st deposit
€12 credited for every €10 deposit, up to €200 (or 1 BTC). In addition you receive 20 Free spins weekly, for 4 weeks.
2 games
5.0 rating
5.0
T&Cs Apply
New customers only

Once the player receives the bonus in order to withdraw the winning coming from this bonus he/she has to wager the deposit amount 50 times.

*In order to fulfil the wagering requirements, both bonus and real money funds can be used, however, please note that real money funds will be used first. Winnings from all bets are credited to the bonus account while the bonus is active.
Get up to:
€500 + 200FS
on 1st deposit
€10 credited for every €10 deposit, up to €500.
2 games
5.0 rating
5.0
T&Cs Apply
New customers only

Cras in nisi id turpis cursus vulputate. Aliquam at sapien non tellus congue efficitur. Nam scelerisque quam quis link turpis pellentesque, in placerat.

*Integer porttitor malesuada ante, nec aliquet dui pellentesque sit amet. Fusce non pretium lacus.
Get up to:
€200 + 80FS
on 1st deposit
€12 credited for every €10 deposit, up to €200 (or 1 BTC). In addition you receive 20 Free spins weekly, for 4 weeks.
2 games
4.8 rating
4.8
T&Cs Apply
New customers only

Once the player receives the bonus in order to withdraw the winning coming from this bonus he/she has to wager the deposit amount 50 times.

*In order to fulfil the wagering requirements, both bonus and real money funds can be used, however, please note that real money funds will be used first. Winnings from all bets are credited to the bonus account while the bonus is active.

Play Thunderstruck II Slot For Free in Demo Mode

It is not without a reason that Microgaming game provider is one of the best and most respected companies in the online casino industry. They allowed players to play Thunderstruck II slot machine in so-called demo mode before they start playing in real money casinos. Therefore, before you decide to register and deposit money in a specific online casino, be sure to check if it offers this exciting feature.

Even if that’s not the case and your favorite UK online casino doesn’t allow this feature, you shouldn’t worry. The TopRated.Casino portal has prepared a massive library of free games for you. To play these exciting free casino games, you don’t need to register, download anything or make any deposit.

More Amazing Free Slot Games
Age of Asgard Slot Review 2021
3.0/5
Age of Asgard Slot Review 2021
Age of the Gods Slot Review 2021
4.0/5
Age of the Gods Slot Review 2021
Aztec Magic Deluxe Slot Review 2021
4.0/5
Aztec Magic Deluxe Slot Review 2021
Big Bad Wolf Slot Review 2021
3.0/5
Big Bad Wolf Slot Review 2021
Blood Suckers Slot Review 2021
4.0/5
Blood Suckers Slot Review 2021
Book of Dead
5.0/5
Book of Dead
T&Cs Apply
New customers only

Cras in nisi id turpis cursus vulputate. Aliquam at sapien non tellus congue efficitur. Nam scelerisque quam quis link turpis pellentesque, in placerat.

*Integer porttitor malesuada ante, nec aliquet dui pellentesque sit amet. Fusce non pretium lacus.
Book of Ra
4.0/5
Book of Ra
Dead or Alive
5.0/5
Dead or Alive

Graphics, Sound, and Animations

As we already mentioned in our Thunderstruck II slot review, the theme of this game is Nordic Mythology. Hence the visual identity itself is a bit dark and mystical. The graphic details in the game are astonishing, just like we are used to from slot games made by Microgaming. Animations are slick, and one of the best things about animation is a sequence when you hit a big win.

The sounds in the game are dark and brooding, and they are nicely blended with the story itself. Of course, if you don’t prefer to listen to the sounds while playing, you can manually turn them off. We liked game sounds, as they give an extra spice to the atmosphere.

Thunderstruck II Gameplay

Although this is a 5 reel with 243 paylines slot game, Thunderstruck II is simple to play, and you don’t require any special knowledge to start playing it. There are a total of 14 symbols in the game. The lowest symbols are, of course, card symbols (from 10 to A), while higher-paying symbols represent various characters from the Asgardian mythology (Thor, Odin, Loki, Valkyrie, City of Asgard, Viking-ship).

Of course, there are two special symbols in the game. The Wild symbol is the Thunderstruck II logo, and this symbol substitutes all symbols except for the Scatter symbol. Apart from the Wild symbol, there is a Scatter symbol, which is represented by Thor’s Hammer. Landing three or more Scatter symbols will unlock you some fantastic bonus rounds.

Symbols:3 of a Kind4 of a Kind5 of a Kind
Game Logo (Wild)2.256.0030.00
Hammer (Scatter)1.8018.00180.00
Thor0.903.0015.00
Odin0.903.0013.50
Loki0.602.4012.00
Valkyrie0.602.4010.50
City of Asgard0.451.809.00
Viking Ship0.451.807.50
A0.300.604.50
K0.300.604.50
Q0.210.453.75
J0.210.453.75
100.150.303.00
90.150.303.00

Features, Bonus Rounds, and Free Spins

If you like to play slot games with many extra features, then the Thunderstruck II slot is the perfect choice for you. Microgaming added several exciting add-ons to make this game super interesting, and now we will talk about bonus rounds and free spins that you can trigger playing this game.

Wildstorm Feature – an exciting feature called Wildstorm triggers completely randomly, but once you hit this feature, it can turn up to five reels wild. The downside of this bonus feature is that you can’t trigger Free Spins while it is active.

The Great Hall of Spins – you will get an entry in the Great Hall of Spins once you land three or more Scatter symbols. Once you are in, you will get an opportunity to unlock other bonus features.

Valkyrie Feature – here you will get 10 Free Spins, and all your winnings are multiplied by five (x5). Also, during Valkyrie Feature, you can re-trigger Thunderstruck II Free Spins.

Loki Feature – this feature grants you 15 Free Spins and a Wild Magic Feature. Pretty exciting bonus round where you can get additional free spins, plus some lucrative awards.

Odin Feature – if you manage to unlock Odin Feature, you will be rewarded with 20 Free Spins and Wild Raven Feature. With that feature, players can get some nice multipliers, and of course, additional free spins.

Thor Feature – this is a most rewarding feature, where you get 25 Free Spins and Rolling Reels feature.

Suppose these additional features and bonus rounds seem a bit complicated to you. In that case, we suggest that before you start playing in an online casino for real money, you first play a couple of spins in free mode to get acquainted in detail with all the options of this fantastic slot game.

Thunderstruck II Mobile Options 2021

Knowing that nowadays, more and more players prefer to play their favorite slot games via mobile devices, Microgaming made sure that the Thunderstruck II slot game is fully optimized for all kinds of mobile devices. The game has been developed on HTML5 technology, which means that you will be able to play it on the Android or iOS operating system without a need to download anything.

Thunderstruck II Bet Sizes, RTP & Variance

The RTP of the Thunderstruck II slot is slightly higher than the industry average of 96%, as the developers marked the RTP at 96.65%. Also, the slot game has a medium variance, which is perfect for most slot players, as the game regularly gives small wins, but big winners can be landed from time to time. 

As for the betting range, Thunderstruck II isn’t a high-limit slot game. You can bet from 0.30 to 15. It is meant for primarily recreational players, that like to spin the reels and keep their wagers reasonable. Still, many professional players love to play this slot machine because it offers many bonus features and occasionally can be pretty rewarding. Although there is no Gamble feature in the game nor progressive jackpot, this Microgaming title is exciting to many slot enthusiasts.

The Final Verdict – Thunderstruck II Slot Game

Thunderstruck II has been super popular since 2010, and even now, ten years later, it has thousands of loyal fans worldwide. Despite the fact that it looks a bit outdated by today’s standards, it is still one of the most entertaining slots you will find on the market. Overall, if you are looking for an old-school slot with high RTP and medium variance, you will hardly find any better than the Microgaming Thunderstruck II slot game. 

We recommend this slot because it is fun and can give you hours of entertainment. However, if you want to try something different check out Mega Moolah, or Gonzo’s Quest slot games.

FAQ:

Where can I play Thunderstruck II slot game?

You can find this exciting Microgaming title in almost every reputable online casino on the web. You can find the list of best online casinos for every region on our portal, so please feel free to find your country and see the best playing options for you.

Which company developed Thunderstruck II slot game?

The company that made this slot game is Microgaming. They are, without a doubt, today one of the most famous and influential companies engaged in the production and distribution of casino games in the online gambling industry. That is why it is not surprising that Thunderstruck II is so popular among casino players worldwide.

Can I get Free Spins playing Thunderstruck II slot machine?

Yes, you can. There are four different bonus rounds in this slot game, and every bonus feature gives the players a different number of free spins. So, if you manage to unlock the unique feature, you can expect big rewards from the Thunderstruck II slot game.

Is Thunderstruck II slot game available to all players?

Due to certain legal restrictions, some players from specific geo-locations sometimes have problems entering some online casinos and play their favorite games. Because of that, we always suggest our readers check with customer support whether their selected online casino accepts players from their locations.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *